Photo Credit: Swift, Currie, McGee & Heirs, LLP, Alabama Venue Map (2018), https://www.swiftcurrie.com/assets/htmldocuments/al_venue_map.pdf.
[…] [1] This discussion will be of Alabama’s forum non-conveniens statute as it relates to intrastate transfer under Ala. Code § 6-3-21.1 (1975). The code section for interstate transfer under the same doctrine is Ala. Code § 6-5-430 (1975), and Alabama courts permit the same arguments between the two statutes as it relates to what must be presented as evidence to succeed on the motion. See Ex parte Transp. Leasing Co., 138 So. 3d 722, 729 (Ala. 2013) (permitting reciprocity between the application of Ala. Code § 6-3-21.1 (1975) and Ala. Code § 6-5-430 (1975)).
[2] Ala. Code § 6-3-21.1 (1975).
[3] Ex parte Townsend, 589 So. 2d 711, 715 (Ala. 1991).
[4] Id. (“With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.”) (emphasis added).
[5] Ex parte J&W Enters., LLC, 150 So. 3d 190 (Ala. 2014).
[6] Compare Ex parte Wachovia Bank, N.A., 77 So. 3d 570 (Ala. 2011) with Ex parte Burgess, 298 So. 3d 1080 (Ala. 2020).
[7] Ex parte Burgess, 298 So. 3d 1080, 1083 (Ala. 2020) (internal citations omitted).
[8] Id.