Efforts to Curtail the “Judge Shopping” Trend:  An Unsavory Tactic Yielding Big Results for Litigators Seeking Sympathetic Judges
[…] It convenes twice a year to consider administrative and policy issues affecting the federal court system, and to make recommendations to Congress concerning legislation involving the Judicial Branch.”).

[2] Tobi Raji, U.S. Courts Clarify Policy Limiting ‘Judge Shopping’, The Washington Post (March 16, 2024, 12:51 p.m.), https://www.washingtonpost.com/politics/2024/03/16/judge-shopping-guidance-abortion-patent-courts/.

[3] Raji, supra note 3.

[4] J. Jonas Anderson & Paul R. Gugliuzza, Federal Judge Seeks Patent Cases, 71 Duke L. J. 419, 428 (2021).

[5] Raji, supra note 3; see 28 U.S.C. § 137(a) (“The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court. The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases . . . .”).

[6] Memorandum from the Comm. on Ct. Admin. and Case Mgmt. of the Jud. Conf. of the U (March 15, 2024), https://fingfx.thomsonreuters.com/gfx/legaldocs/gkvldqznrvb/03152024court-random.pdf.