Crenshaw v. Sonic Drive in of Greenville, Inc.: Challenging the Constitutionality of Alabama’s Workers’ Compensation Act
[…] Law. 136, 137 (quoting Clower v. CVS Caremark Corp., No. 2013-904687 (Jefferson CO. Cir. Ct., Order of May 8, 2017) (Judge Ballard) (“Because the Court finds those statutes to be unconstitutional, the entire Workers’ Compensation Act is declared unconstitutional because of the non-severability statute . . . .”)). Judge Ballard’s ruling was ultimately abandoned due to the parties executing a settlement of all claims prior to the implementation of the ruling or before initiating an appeal of the underlying case. See King, supra.  

[7] Ala. Code § 25-5-52 (“[N]o employee of any employer subject to this chapter, nor the personal representative, surviving spouse, or next of kin of the employee shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupation disease . . . resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of his or her employment . . . .”).

[8] See Chapman v. Railway F. Co., 101 So. 879, 881 (Ala. 1924) (quoting Jensen v.