Calling All Whistleblowers: the DOJ’s Encouragement to Tattle.
[…] After the hearing, the court concluded that when D.J. was initially offered his diploma by school officials, his parents refused to accept it.[10]  And because they refused to allow the school to award D.J. his diploma, the court found that D.J.’s entitlement to a FAPE, including his entitlement to postsecondary services, remained intact.[11]

In part, the court relied on the exception found in 34 C.F.R. § 300.102 of the IDEA, which states that students who “have graduated from high school but have not been awarded a regular high school diploma” remain eligible for a FAPE.[12] In essence, the court’s ruling meant that a special education student’s right to a FAPE was extinguished not on the number of credits earned but rather upon the student’s physical receipt of the diploma.[13]