The Fraud Pipeline: How the Anti-Kickback Statute Can Spiral into False Claims Act Liability
[…] [1] 1 Michael Roberts, Alabama Tort Law § 13.01 (7th 2022).

[2] See Steven W. Ford & James A. Abernathy, II, Historical Development of Alabama’s Workers’ Compensation Law: Remedies Existing Prior to Workers’ Compensation Legislation, 61 Ala. Law. 48, 50 (“The beneficent purposes of the Alabama Act are: to provide certain relief to workers . . . avoid delay of relief associated with taking a tort claim to trial . . . [and] shift[ing] the burden of industrial injuries on the industry that caused the injury.”).

[3] Id.

[4] Id.

[5] Ala. Code § 25-5-52.

[6] Ala. Code § 25-5-17 (“The provisions of this act are expressly declared not to be severable. If any provision of this act shall be adjudged to be invalid by any court of competent jurisdiction, then this entire act shall be invalid and held for naught.”); see also Lawrence T. King, A Tort Defense in Crisis? The Defense That is the Alabama Workers’ Compensation Act, 81 Ala. Law. 136, 137 (quoting Clower v.