Andrew v. White: Due Process Clause Protects Against Fundamental Unfairness
[…] After all, defendants in life do not confess their inner thoughts on the stand nearly as often as they do in courtroom dramas. But there is nothing new about any of that.”).

[23] Diaz, 602 U.S. at 551.

[24] Id. at 550 (discussing that the government had the following evidence to argue Diaz knew she was in possession of the drugs: the 54 pounds of drugs were worth $360,000, she has numerous holes in her story, multiple cell phones were in the car, one of which was locked, and she had no access to it).

[25] Id. at 551.

[26] See 18 U.S.C. § 2313(a) (“Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”).

[27] Id.