By: Allie Segrest
[…] the authority to “ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every contemplated intrastate and interstate call.”[39] The Commission used this language in its contention that they have the authority, and in fact the obligation, to prevent both overcompensation and under-compensation of local payphone companies.[40] The Commission further cited Section 276 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 to support their authority for preempting any state requirement that is inconsistent with the Commission’s regulations.[41] Additionally, the Commission cited Section 201 of the United States Code stating, “all charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is hereby declared to be unlawful.”[42] Thus, relying on statutory law, the Commission was believed to have full authority to mandate that inmate calling service providers abide by their rate-caps.
The Court’s Present Position on Rate-Caps: Global Tel-Link v. FCC