By: Allie Segrest
[…] [34] In re Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, 30 FCC Rcd. at 12772.
[35] See Inmate Telephone Service, Fed. Comm. Commission, https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/inmate-telephone-service (last visited May 21, 2018) (stating that “the FCC is working to rein in the excessive rates and egregious fees on phone calls paid by some of society’s most vulnerable people: families trying to stay in touch with loved ones serving time in jail or prison”).
[36] 47 U.S.C. § 276 (b)(1) (1996) (“In order to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public . . . the Commission shall take all actions necessary to establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone”).
[37] See Global Tel-Link, 866 F.3d at 403 (citing New England Pub. Commc’ns Council Inc. v.