Intellectual Property and the Rising Popularity of NFTs: The Legal Issues Embedded in Non-Fungible Tokens
[…] [18] Conti & Schmidt, supra note 4.

[19] 17 U.S.C. § 102(a).

[20] 17 U.S.C. § 408(a) (“[R]egistration is not a condition of copyright protection.”); see also 17 U.S.C. § 401(a) (“[A] notice of copyright . . . may be placed on publicly distributed copies . . . .” (emphasis added)).  However, to bring a claim of copyright infringement, the plaintiff’s copyright must be registered with the Copyright Office.  Fourth-Estate Pub. Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, LLC, 139 S. Ct. 881, 886 (2019).

[21] 17 U.S.C. § 106.

[22] Lizerbram Law, NFTs & Copyright Law, Lizerbram L.: Keep It Legal Blog (Mar. 11, 2021), https://lizerbramlaw.com/2021/03/11/nfts-copyright-law/.

[23] 17 U.S.C. § 202 (“Ownership of a copyright . . . is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied.  Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy . . . in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object . . . .”); Burton, supra note 2.

[24] Burton, supra note 2; see 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(1) (“The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance . . . .”).